Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Dot Connections(“DC”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We want you to tell you how we use and protect your personal information. This includes informing you of your rights regarding your personal information that we hold.

To ensure transparency, this Privacy Policy describes our information handling practices when you access content we own or operate on the website www.dotconnections.co.im and https://www.thebestslot.nu/

This Privacy Notice sets out how we may use, process and store your personal information. We may get that information from you or our partners, through contracts or other legal arrangements you have with us or our partners to deliver contractual/ legal obligations. In other cases, we will get that information from you with your permission and consent, or we may receive your personal information from third parties who you have given consent to pass this information on to us.

The Laws and Regulations

The laws that govern personal data in the IOM are:

The Data Protection Act 2002

REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) (“GDPR”).

The independent authority that upholds information rights in the public interest in the Isle of Man is the Isle of Man Information Commissioner. Further information can be found at https://www.inforights.im

Who is Dot Connections?

Dot Connections’ company number and contact information:

Dot Connections

Email: sales@dotconnections.co.im

Phone: +44 (0) 1624 631119

DC’s website: www.dotconnections.co.im and https://www.thebestslot.nu/

  

Information we may collect from you

DC collects personal information about you whenever you use our services. Some of it is information you give us directly when, for example, you email. Other information is collected as you interact with us.

 

Information you give us

You may give us information about you with your consent, for example by filling in a form or sending us an e-mail.  This information may be personal, financial, educational, or related to your employment history.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. We use cookies to analyze website traffic and optimize your website experience. By accepting our use of cookies, your data will be aggregated with all other user data.

Why does DC collect personal information?

DC collects information for some or all of the following reasons:

  • To provide services to you after you have engaged our services
  • For legal or regulatory reasons, for example, if you have entered into a contract with us
  • Things we do with your consent for marketing purposes

What legal basis does DC have for processing my information?

DC may process your information because:

  • We have a contract with you
  • You have given us permission to do so
  • We are required to provide services to you after you have engaged with us for our services
  • To comply with the law.

All of these reasons are reasons DC may legally process the information we have about you.

Who might DC share your information with?

We may need to share your personal information with external organizations that carry out a range of services on behalf of DC.  Should we do so, we carry out checks to ensure that the companies we work with will give your information the same level of care and protection as we do. Both we and they are obliged to handle your information in accordance with data protection law, and we are also required to put in place contractual measures reinforcing those obligations.

The main functions that are or may be carried out, fully or in part, by third parties are listed below:

  • Management and execution of marketing campaigns
  • Anti-fraud and -money laundering checks and ID verification
  • Web hosting, online content services and data storage
  • Data analytics and data cleansing
  • Market research and collecting or analyzing customer feedback
  • IT services and support
  • Audit-, Legal- & Compliance- related services

Where we store your personal data:

We store and process your personal data in the Isle of Man. If we do transfer your personal data outside the EEA it will be because you have consented or because we have a legal reason to do so.

Some examples of reasons your data may be processed outside of the EEA include:

  • Services fulfilment
  • Verification processing
  • Payment processing
  • Technical support services.

If your personal data cannot be processed within the EEA, we will:

  • Comply with all other data protection principles
  • Where possible, use a country that is on the EU Commissions’ list of countries that provide adequate protections for the rights and freedoms of data subjects
  • Make sure we have assessed the adequacy of protections in all other cases.

Transmission and storage of your personal data

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we use best practice to ensure your data is encrypted to the standard required by the GDPR to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data as it is transmitted and stored.

How long will you keep my personal information?

DC will not retain your personal information for longer than required. We will keep your personal information:

  • For as long as required by law
  • Until we no longer have a valid reason for keeping it
  • Until you request us to stop using it.
  • We may keep just enough of your personal information to ensure that we comply with your requests not to use your personal information or comply with your right to erasure. For example, we must keep your request to be erased even if it includes your personal data until such time as you are no longer our customer.

If you have questions about our Data Retention Policy, we can provide you with a copy. Please contact: sales@dotconnections.co.im

 

 

What if I chose not to give you my personal information?

If the personal information is necessary in order to supply services to you under a contract between you and DC and you do not give us your personal information, we will not enter into that contract or provide the services.

 

Your Rights

DC will respect your legal rights to your data.  Below are the rights that you have under law, and what DC does to protect those rights:

Legal right – What DC does to protect your rights

The right to be informed. DC is publishing this Privacy Notice to keep you informed as regards what we do with your personal information. We strive to be transparent about how we use your data.

 

The right to access – You have the right to access your information. 

Please email DC’s Data Protection Officer: sales@dotconnections.co.im if you wish to request a Subject Access Request which shows all information DC holds about you. This information will be provided to you within 30 days of your request.

 

The right to rectification

If the information DC holds about you is inaccurate or not complete, you have the right to ask us to rectify it. If that data has been passed to a third party with your consent or for legal reasons, then we will also ask them to rectify the data. Please contact our Data Protection Officer if you need us to rectify your information: sales@dotconnections.co.im

 

The right to erasure

This is sometimes called ‘the right to be forgotten’. If you want DC to erase all your personal data and we do not have a legal reason to continue to process and hold it, please contact our Data Protection Officer: sales@dotconnections.co.im

 

The right to restrict processing

You have the right to ask DC to restrict how we process your data. This means we are permitted to store the data but not process it further. If you want us to restrict processing of your data, please contact our Data Protection Office: sales@dotconnections.co.im

 

The right to data portability

DC must allow you to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across our services in a safe and secure way without this effecting the usability of your data. Please contact our Data Protection Officer if you want information how to port your data elsewhere: sales@dotconnections.co.im. This right only applies to personal data that you have provided to us. The data must be held by us by consent or for the performance of a contract.

 

The right to object

You have the right to object to DC processing your data even if it is based on DC’s legitimate interests, the exercise of official authority, direct marketing (including data aggregation), and processing for the purposeless of statistics. If you wish to object please contact our Data Protection Officer: sales@dotconnections.co.im

 

The right to withdraw consent

If you have given us your consent to process your data but change your mind later, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, and DC must stop processing your data. If you want to withdraw your consent, please contact our Data Protection Officer: sales@dotconnections.co.im

 

The right to complain to a Supervisory Authority

You have the right to complain to the ICO. You can find their contact details here: https://www.inforights.im/

 

Links to Other Websites

From time to time, our website may contain links to and from websites of our partner networks, advertisers and/ or affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites may have their own privacy notices and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for any such notices. Please check these notices, where available, before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

DC may change this notice from time to time in the future. Any such changes will be posted here and, where appropriate, notified to you in writing. We advise you to check back frequently for any updates or changes.

This notice was last updated in Sep. 2021.